Home
    Events
    Entry Forms
    Results
    Grand Prix Promotions
    NZ F5000 Cars
    NZ Historic Muscle Cars
    Allcomer Saloons and
    Historic Super Sedans
    NZ Festival of
    Motor Racing
    Cars For Sale
    Classic Trials
    Links
    Contact Details

Historic Racing Club
E-Mail Address
Subscriber Action
Email article to friendemail a friend
Print pageprint a copy

Welcome to the Historic Racing Club Inc.

We are a club for owners of F5000, Can Am cars, Indy cars and Formula Pacifics, we also actively encourage races for all Historic Racing cars. We also want to encourage more high profile Classic Meetings and will actively seek entries from Australia, USA, and UK. HRC will also arrange for NZ cars to travel overseas to meetings . Our largest and most successfull meeting was the NZ Festival Motor Racing  celebrating Bruce McLaren . This event had over 400 entries including 105 overseas entries

The policy of the HRC is to work closely with other car clubs on a ongoing basis to encourage a united Historic movement throughout New Zealand. We also work very closely with Auckland Car Club and NZIGP to make sure the Upper North Island get the best motor racing possible

Our aims are to preserve and promote the sporting fellowship of drivers and owners of single seater, sports racing cars and production Sports & GT cars modified with period modifications. The HRC Inc is affiliated to Motorsport New Zealand Inc and abides by their rules and those of the Federation International de l'Automobile.

Many of us have racing cars that we want to "exercise" more often than at present and we want to race with Historic and Classic cars from the 1977 era. There will strict adherance to Schudule K Regulations. Historic Single Seaters and Sports Racing Cars will keep to the Period Classifications of cars. Formula 5000's, Formula Pacifics and Sports Racing cars will be kept separate from the earlier, smaller engined single seaters.

For pre 78 Historic Saloons,GT's and Sports Car Regs  click on Historic Muscle Car Page

The HRC Inc is the resident club for the new motor racing complex at Hampton Downs www.hamptondowns.com

For envents calendar and Public Testing Days go www.hamptondowns.com

For Tickets to events at Hampton Downs go to www.hdticketing.com

For all Motorsport regulations go to www.motorsport.org.nz    click on Regulations

www.motorsport.org.nz
Want to be come involved in Motorsport   www.themotorsportclub.com

The Motor Sport Club 

 

Tasman Revival Taupo 2014

11th 12th January 2014

Friday 10am -5pm Testing

Saturday

9.15am

Driver Briefing

9.30am

Practice

Practice is in the same order as Race 1 to 12

Race 1

Classic Japanese

6 laps

Race 2

Apparelmaster Classic Trial

12 Minutes

Race 3

Arrow Wheels /AESTrade Zone

6 laps

Race 4

Avon Tyres Historic Formula Formula Ford

6 laps

Race 5

Northern Muscle /Under 3L Historic Saloons & GT

6 laps Split Grid

Race 6

BMW E30 Group One

8 Laps

Race 7

BMW E30 Group Two

8 Laps

Race 8

Sports Cars/Formula Libre

6 laps Rolling

Race 9

Alfa Romeo Trofeo Series

6 laps

Race 10

Honda Cup

6laps Rolling

Race 11

BMW Open 2 Litre

8 Laps

Race 12

BMW Open

8 Laps

Race 13

Classic Japanese

6 Laps Handicap

Race 14

Apparelmaster Classic Trial

12 Minutes

Race 15

Arrow Wheels /AES Trade Zone

6 laps Handicap

Race 16

Avon Tyres Historic Formula Formula Ford

6 laps Split Grid

Race 17

Northern Muscle /Under 3L Historic Saloons & GT

6 laps Handicap

Race 18

BMW E30 Group One

8 Laps Reverse

Race 19

BMW E30 Group Two

8 Laps Reverse

Race 20

Sports Cars/Formula Libre

6 laps Rolling

Race 21

Alfa Romeo Trofeo Series

6 Laps

Race 22

Honda Cup

6 laps Reverse Grid

Race 23

BMW Open 2 Litre

8 Laps Handicap

Race 24

BMW Open

8 Laps Handicap

Race 25

Classic Japanese

6 Laps Handicap

Race 26

Apparelmaster Classic Trial

12 Minutes

Race 27

Arrow Wheels /AESTrade Zone

6 laps Handicap

Race 28

Avon Tyres Historic Formula Formula Ford

6 laps

Race 29

Northern Muscle /Under 3L Historic Saloons & GT

6 laps Handicap

Race 30

BMW E30 Group One

8 Laps

Race 31

BMW E30 Group Two

8 Laps

Race 32

Sports Cars/Formula Libre

6 laps Handicap

Race 33

Alfa Romeo Trofeo Series

6 laps Handicap

Race 34

Honda Cup

6 laps Handicap

Race 35

BMW Open 2 Litre

8 Laps

Race 36

BMW Open

8 Laps

Racing on Sunday will follow on from Saturday

at 9am Sunday

Racing on Sunday will start at 9am and will run on from Saturdays Program

Entries for Taupo Tasman Revival Meeting 2014

Car #

FirstName

LastName

Car

Class

CC

Year

79

David

Beazer

Lotus Seven Series 4

AES/TradeZone

1600

1978

317

Colin

Craig

Ford Escort Mk II

AES/TradeZone

2000

1975

866

Francois

Cronje

Renault R8 Gordini

AES/TradeZone

1430

1966

400

David

Frith

Alfa Romeo Alfa 33

AES/TradeZone

1712

1989

891

Edward

Hunkin

Alfa Romeo 33

AES/TradeZone

1712

1989

213

Dave

Mallin

MGB GT

AES/TradeZone

1800

1972

21

Bryce

Platt

Porsche 924S

AES/TradeZone

2497

1988

42

Des

Redgwell

Volvo 242 GT

AES/TradeZone

2315

1980

135

Don

Roy

MGB GT V8

AES/TradeZone

3528

1974

339

Tony

Sturm

MGB Roadster

AES/TradeZone

1950

1965

169

Neville

Thompson

MGB GT

AES/TradeZone

1800

1969

233

Max

Van Maanen

Alfa Romeo 33 (16v)

AES/TradeZone

1712

1993

404

Andy

Wallace

BMW 2002 Tii

AES/TradeZone

2000

1974

280

Ken

Williams

Mercedes 280CE

AES/TradeZone

2800

1968

92

Brian

Yates

Porsche 924S

AES/TradeZone

2500

1986

865

Johan

van Heerden

Renault R8 Gordini

AES/TradeZone

1400

1965

502

Steve

Cowie

Alfa Romeo GT

ALFA

3200

2004

461

Andy

Durber

Fiat 128 Rally (R)

ALFA

1500

1972

400

David

Frith

Alfa Romeo Alfa 33

ALFA

1712

1989

7

Tina

Glennie

Alfa Romeo Sprint

ALFA

1712

1981

891

Chris

Hunkin

Alfa 33

ALFA

1712

1987

156

Gary

Langsford

Alfa 156

ALFA

1970

1998

63

Wendy

Metcalfe

Alfa Romeo Alfa Sud TI

ALFA

1712

1982

905

Ross

Olifent

Alfa Romeo 33

ALFA

1989

246

Anthony

Olissoff

Alfa Sud ti

ALFA

1712

1978

36

Mark

Rantin

Alfa Sud TI

ALFA

1712

1982

Hans

Rombouts

ALFA ROMEO 1750

ALFA

1779

1969

34

Raymond

Shanks

Alfa Romeo Sud

ALFA

1712

1982

233

Max

Van Maanen

Alfa Romeo 33 (16v)

ALFA

1712

1993

502

Steve

Cowie

Alfa Romeo GT

Arrow Wheels Sports & GT

3200

2004

778

Rex

Ferrall

Triumph TR8

Arrow Wheels Sports & GT

3900

1977

181

Ron

Findlay

Ford Capri Perana

Arrow Wheels Sports & GT

5700

1970

14

Adrian

Hayman

MGB GT

Arrow Wheels Sports & GT

4600

1971

739

Grant

Kern

MGB V8 Roadster

Arrow Wheels Sports & GT

3900

1965

635

Zachary

Lawrence

BMW M635CSi

Arrow Wheels Sports & GT

3453

1984

246

Anthony

Olissoff

Alfa Sud ti

Arrow Wheels Sports & GT

1712

1978

8

Arthur

Vowles

Alfa Romeo Duetto Spider

Arrow Wheels Sports & GT

1962

1966

333

Raewyn

Anderson

BMW 316i

BMW E30

1800

1990

84

Mike

Ashton

bmw 318I

BMW E30

1800

1990

167

Peter

Ball

BMW 320

BMW E30

2000

1986

88

Fred

Bardon

BMW 318i

BMW E30

1800

1989

62

John

Blewett

BMW 318i

BMW E30

1800

1988

21

Alex

Bryning

BMW 320I

BMW E30

2000

1987

67

Mark

Crompton

BMW 320i

BMW E30

1998

1989

700

Rick

Donaldson

BMW E30 320i

BMW E30

1990

1986

65

Gerald

Fava

BMW 320i

BMW E30

1998

1990

89

Elliott

Fuller

BMW E30

BMW E30

2000

1987

10

Harvey

Gray

BMW 320i

BMW E30

2000

1988

7

Will

Gray

BMW E30 318i

BMW E30

1800

1990

13

Laurie

Griffin

BMW 320i

BMW E30

2000

1990

Reid

Harker

BMW E30

BMW E30

1800

1988

58

Tony

Houston

BMW 318i

BMW E30

1800

1988

1

Marty

Irvine

BMW E30

BMW E30

2000

1986

93

Steve

Kahn

BMW 320i

BMW E30

2000

1987

701

Michael

Kennedy

BMW E30 320i

BMW E30

2000

1987

616

Graeme

Linton

BMW 320i

BMW E30

1990

1987

31

Graham

MacDonald

BMW E30

BMW E30

1998

1990

555

Greg

Mikkelsen

BMW 318i

BMW E30

1800

1989

17

Bruce

Miller

BMW 320i

BMW E30

2000

1989

54

John

Paladin

BMW 320i

BMW E30

2000

1983

96

Tim

Poulter

BMW E30

BMW E30

2000

1988

60

Grant

Roe

BMW 320i

BMW E30

2000

1986

42

Daniel

Rollason

BMW E30 320i

BMW E30

2000

1985

105

Royce

Rollinson

BMW E30

BMW E30

2000

1984

72

Matthew

Seddon

BMW E30

BMW E30

2000

1988

177

Alex

Sherie

BMW E30

BMW E30

1800

1989

47

Philip

Smurthwaite

BMW 320i

BMW E30

2000

1984

50

Craig

Suester

BMW E30 320i

BMW E30

2000

1988

163

John

Thompson

BMW 318i

BMW E30

1800

1990

99

John

Thomson

BMW 318i

BMW E30

1796

1989

12

Tony

Valder

BMW 318i

BMW E30

1800

1988

90

Ross

Wilson

BMW 320

BMW E30

2000

1987

61

Wayne

Cowley

BMW E46 GTR V8

BMW Open

5000

2002

590

Ian

Davidson

BMW E36

BMW Open

3200

1996

75

David

Farmer

BMW M3

BMW Open

3000

1993

142

Graeme

Fraser

BMW M3 E36

BMW Open

2996

1994

48

Nikolas

Gladiadis

BMW Z3M Coupe

BMW Open

3200

1999

55

Geoff

Guenole

BMW E36

BMW Open

3246

1994

611

Nikolas

Haden

BMW E46 M3

BMW Open

3246

2001

51

David

Lawrence

BMW E28 535i

BMW Open

3500

1988

330

Stephen

Marks

BMW 320i

BMW Open

2693

1983

344

Micheal

Mosen

BMW E46 GTR

BMW Open

4400

2003

608

Tony

Rutz

BMW E36 325i

BMW Open

3000

1990

25

Treva

Smith

BMW E46

BMW Open

3000

2000

153

David

Stephens

BMW E46 M3

BMW Open

3200

2001

45

Graham

Ball

BMW E36

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1991

66

Ashley

Blewett

BMW 320i

BMW open 2 litre

1990

1987

21

Rob

Bryning

BMW 320I

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1987

444

Derek

Cecil

BMW E30 318

BMW open 2 litre

1800

1989

190

Craig

Coates

BMW 120i

BMW open 2 litre

2000

2007

33

Joanne

Johnson

BMW 318Ti Touring

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1992

354

Stephen

Lawrence

BMW 320i

BMW open 2 litre

1991

1989

318

Gordon

Legge

BMW E30 318is

BMW open 2 litre

1975

1988

56

David

O'Connor

BMW E30 318i

BMW open 2 litre

1800

1988

279

Ash

Razmi

BMW 320i

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1990

100

Paul

Rollinson

BMW E30

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1986

71

Martyn

Seddon

BMW E30

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1988

59

Chris

Sparg

bmw e30

BMW open 2 litre

1998

1989

11

Richard

Spedding

BMW E30 318/2

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1988

316

Jeff

Storey

BMW 318i

BMW open 2 litre

1800

1989

81

Andrew

Walker

BMW E36

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1993

90

Trevor

Wilson

BMW E30

BMW open 2 litre

2000

1987

46

Howard

Wood

BMW 2002Tii

BMW open 2 litre

1990

1973

43

Julie

Andrews

Mitsubishi FTO

Classic Japanese Series

2000

1995

40

Brock

Barrie

Nissan Sentra GT

Classic Japanese Series

2000

1992

13

Rochelle

Boyce

Toyota Starlet

Classic Japanese Series

1587

1984

9

Holly

Boyd

Honda Civic

Classic Japanese Series

1800

1991

21

Adam

Hood

Honda CR-X

Classic Japanese Series

1800

1991

14

Bob

Morton

Honda Civic

Classic Japanese Series

1800

1995

137

Simon

Murray

Honda Civic

Classic Japanese Series

1600

1992

14

Steven

Price

Honda Civic

Classic Japanese Series

1800

1991

51

Bryce

Richards

Mazda MX5

Classic Japanese Series

1600

1990

55

Grant

Richards

Mazda Mx5

Classic Japanese Series

1600

1990

86

Cameron

Walker

Toyota Sprinter Trueno AE85

Classic Japanese Series

1587

1984

27

Michael

Walters

Honda Civic

Classic Japanese Series

1800

1990

666

kevin

renall

honda civic

Classic Japanese Series

1600

1988

265

Sheridan

Broadbent

Valiant Pacer

Classic Trial

4342

1972

72

Ian

Christie

MGB GT

Classic Trial

1800

1972

47

Paul

Couper

Mazda MX5

Classic Trial

1600

1989

94

Kelvin

Davis

Porsche 944

Classic Trial

2479

1985

944

Syd

Davis

Porsche 944

Classic Trial

2990

1989

146

John

Fulford

MGB GT

Classic Trial

1800

1973

33

Mike

McCowan

MGB GT

Classic Trial

3900

1977

8

Brent

Middlemiss

Mini 1275GT

Classic Trial

1275

1980

75

John

Miller

Ford Escort

Classic Trial

2000

1974

88

Scott

Mitchell

Porsche 964

Classic Trial

3600

1992

266

Helen

O'Sullivan

Mazda MX5

Classic Trial

1800

1990

116

Peter

O'Sullivan

Ford Cortina Mk II

Classic Trial

1750

1969

931

Robyn

Riding

Porsche 924

Classic Trial

1977

1981

114

Wayne

Rowlands

BMW 325i

Classic Trial

2500

1987

22

Ken

Smith

Ford Escort RS 2000

Classic Trial

2000

1973

404

Maria

Sutherland

BMW 2002

Classic Trial

2000

1974

43

David

Tolhurst

Ford Capri GT

Classic Trial

1996

1975

91

Ross

Vaughan

Mazda MX5

Classic Trial

1598

1991

136

John

Weston

Honda Civic SIR

Classic Trial

1595

1990

40

Bruce

Edgar

Elfin Catalina

Formula Libre

1098

1962

72

Ron

Wilkin

Elden PRH 10

Formula Libre

1600

1973

51

Peter

Boel

Lotus 51B

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1968

33

Russell

Bootten

Dulon MP21

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1979

911

Vic

Clarke

Palliser WDF3

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1971

38

Chris

Fraser

Lola T342

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1975

223

Bernie

Hines

Lola T440

Historic Formula Fords

1598

1977

86

Don

Hopkins

Crossle 30F

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1976

85

Mike

Hunter

Hawke DL2A

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1970

48

Keith

Jones

Lola T340

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1974

91

Martin

Lucas

Van Diemen RF80C

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1980

79

Keith

Mainland

Van Diemen RF 79

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1979

13

Bruce

McCoy

Lola T342

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1975

17

Harold

Phillips

Lola T440

Historic Formula Fords

1598

1977

Hans

Rombouts

ALFA ROMEO 1750

Historic Formula Fords

1779

1969

440

Ian

Staples

Lola T440

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1976

72

Ron

Wilkin

Elden PRH 10

Historic Formula Fords

1600

1973

77

Martin

Dunn

Honda Integra

Honda Cup

2396

2001

34

Richard

Gee

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

2000

1998

5

Linda

Grey

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

1790

1995

27

David

Harker

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

1600

1998

94

Brent

Hay

Honda Integra Type R

Honda Cup

1797

1997

143

Oliver

Heycoop

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

1800

1994

74

Andrew

Johnston

Honda Civic ES

Honda Cup

2400

2001

12

Ryan

Macartney

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

1800

1996

Aaron

Millar

Honda Integra

Honda Cup

1800

1997

43

David

Miller

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

1819

1992

Garry

Morrell

Honda Integra

Honda Cup

1800

1996

111

Shaun

Morris

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

1600

1992

52

Shane

Parsons

Honda CRX

Honda Cup

1998

1988

19

Tim

Pollard

Honda Integra R

Honda Cup

2000

2002

117

Scott

Silver

Honda Civic EG

Honda Cup

1800

1993

32

Rik

Wakelin

Honda EG Civic

Honda Cup

1800

1992

46

Jason

Weel

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

1800

1996

21

Jamie

Wiggins

Honda Integra

Honda Cup

1956

1993

22

Gary

Wilson

Honda EG Civic

Honda Cup

1595

1991

13

William

Yu

Honda Civic

Honda Cup

1800

1994

103

shane

hine

honda civic

Honda Cup

1600

1988

60

rob

sutherland

Honda Integra

Honda Cup

2000

1996

77

Kevin

Adlington

Radical Clubsport

NZ Sports Cars

1300

2002

29

Geoff

Carnachan

Lotus s1 Elise

NZ Sports Cars

2000

2000

58

Mark

Galvin

Custom Built Terra Fx

NZ Sports Cars

1300 turbo

2007

8

David

Glasson

Juno SSE

NZ Sports Cars

2000

2008

73

Richard

Kelly

Radical SR3

NZ Sports Cars

1300

2003

24

Dean

McCarroll

Juno SSE

NZ Sports Cars

2000

2008

Bryan

McConkey

Juno SSE

NZ Sports Cars

2000

2008

23

John

Mines

JRM Sports Racing

NZ Sports Cars

1300

2005

28

John

Ryall

Juno SSE

NZ Sports Cars

2000

2008

17

Alastair

Wootten

Radical SR 3 RS

NZ Sports Cars

1500

2010

888

Calvin

Andrew

Holden Commodore

Northern Muscle cars

5000

1983

38

Paul

Burnet

Holden Torana GTR-XU1

Northern Muscle cars

3300

1973

17

Justin

Butcher

Falcon XE

Northern Muscle cars

6700

1983

181

Ron

Findlay

Ford Capri Perana

Northern Muscle cars

5700

1970

43

Anthony

Galbraith

Valiant Charger

Northern Muscle cars

5700

1972

99

David

Howell

Holden Commodore

Northern Muscle cars

5000

1981

5

John

Mills

Chevrolet Camaro

Northern Muscle cars

5700

1968

16

Stu

Rowling

Holden Commodore

Northern Muscle cars

5000

1988

319

Veen

Smith

Holden Commodore SS

Northern Muscle cars

5000

1984

35

Tony

Van Tiel

Ford XA Falcon Coupe

Northern Muscle cars

5800

1972

74

ross

christensen

Holden SLR5000

Northern Muscle cars

5000

1974

317

Colin

Craig

Ford Escort Mk II

Under 3 Litre Historic Saloons & GT

2000

1975

213

Dave

Mallin

MGB GT

Under 3 Litre Historic Saloons & GT

1800

1972

69

Dennis

McConnell

Ford Escort Lotus twin cam

Under 3 Litre Historic Saloons & GT

1600

1969

21

Bryce

Platt

Porsche 924S

Under 3 Litre Historic Saloons & GT

2497

1988

Hans

Rombouts

ALFA ROMEO 1750

Under 3 Litre Historic Saloons & GT

1779

1969

8

Arthur

Vowles

Alfa Romeo Duetto Spider

Under 3 Litre Historic Saloons & GT

1962

1966


2003-2009 Copyright© Historic Racing Club Inc
| Design by WebBuilder Ltd